Sapordoro.com Platform Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy") governs the manner in which Sapordoro.com, a commercial company (Sapord'Oro S.ar.L.), with registered office at 28, route de Capellen L-8179 Holzem Luxembourg (Grand Duchy of Luxembourg), registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register under number B238470, (hereinafter referred to as "Saporodoro.com") collects, uses, stores and discloses information collected from Buyers, Sellers or simple users (hereinafter referred to as "User" individually or collectively) of the Saporodoro.com platform (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"). 

1. Compliance with legislation on the protection of personal data

Saporodoro.com recognises and undertakes to comply with the laws and regulations governing the protection of personal data, including, but not limited to, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ('DGPS') and any other applicable national laws and regulations governing the processing of such personal data, GDPR 25 May 2018.

2. Contact information

Saporodoro.com acts as data controller and has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted at the following e-mail address: contact@saporodoro.com

3. Why does Saporodoro.com collect my personal data?

The collection of personal data is not necessary for the simple navigation on the Site. This is only necessary if the User registers on the Site to allow Buyers to purchase products offered for sale on the Site.

4. Types of data collected

In particular, we collect and process your last name, first name, address, address, e-mail address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, delivery problems, complaints, behavioural analysis data. . For the sole purpose of processing purchases, information relating to your credit cards will be requested by our partners. This data is not stored by Saporodor.com, but by our payment service providers. Saporodoro.com stores only one authenticity token as a reference to inform the payment service Saporodor.com if a payment has been successful or failed. The mandatory or optional nature of data collection is indicated at the time of collection with an asterisk. Some data is automatically collected as a result of your operations on the site.

5. Cookies

Saporodoro.com may use "cookies" to improve the use of the Site by Users. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your hard drive to collect a set of data used to customize your navigation of the Site and to access some unique features. The use of cookies allows the User, for example, to keep the selected goods in their shopping cart and to continue shopping. For more information on the use of cookies, please see our cookie policy available on the Site.

6. How Saporodoro.com uses my personal data

The personal data of users are used exclusively for the provision of Services and for the proper functioning of the Site. In this context, Saporodoro.com may collect and use personal data for the following purposes: I) For the management of the Services:

When creating the user account: users can voluntarily create a public profile using their own name. Other personal data may also be collected such as your Twitter account, Facebook account, birthday, personal keywords of the user. Saporodoro.com collects the seller's name and payment information. 

When you collect your purchases: your phone number and e-mail address can be used to inform you of the possibility to collect the ordered goods.

(II) For behavioural analysis: To improve the services offered to users: The information provided by users will help Saporodoro.com to respond to certain requests from users. This processing involves a profiling technique. 

(III) To personalise the user experience: Saporodoro.com may use personal data to understand how individual users and groups use the services offered by Saporodoro.com. Sapordoro.com then collects data about products, stores and pages visited by Users in order to analyze the behavior of Users of the Site. These data are used exclusively for internal and confidential purposes and are not disclosed to any public under any circumstances. 

(IV) To improve the quality of the Site and any other online presence: Saporodoro.com may use the feedback provided by the User to improve its products and services. 

(V) periodically send emails and other text messages or notifications when the User decides to opt for sending commercial offers. In the event that the User wishes to unsubscribe from this service at any time, Saporodoro.com will include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or text message.

7. Accuracy and data minimisation

Sapordoro.com is committed to taking reasonable steps to:

ensure that your personal data is accurate and, if necessary, up to date;

ensure that your personal data is collected in accordance with the requirements set out in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your personal data, including your e-mail address, for advertising purposes.

8. Sharing of personal data

Saporodoro.com undertakes not to transfer your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent. Saporodoro may also disclose your personal information when such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, enforce the terms and conditions of use of the Site, or protect the rights, property or safety of you or others. Any other transmission of personal data to third parties requires the express consent of the User.

9. How Saporodoro protects your personal data.

Saporodoro adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, falsification, disclosure or destruction of personal identification data within the limits of its role as an online seller.

10. Security and data transfer

Saporodoro.com has put in place appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification, modification, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access and other forms of unlawful or unauthorized processing. It is also the responsibility of the users to ensure that all personal data they send is secure. Saporodoro.com does not transfer personal data to third countries or international organizations.

11. Data Retention Period

The User's personal data will be kept for a period of 1 (1) year from the last connection to the Site. If during this period the User does not access the site saporodoro.com, his user account will be deleted, as well as all personal data contained therein, . Users will be informed by e-mail four (4) weeks before the cancellation of their account and the anonymisation of their behavioral data.

12. User rights

Each user has the right to access, modify and oppose the processing of their personal data, the right to cancel and the right to portability of their personal data by sending an email to contact@saporodoro.com These rights can only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Luxembourg supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Saporodoro.com may update this privacy policy at any time. If necessary, Saporodoro.com will change the date of the last update at the top of this page. Users are advised to frequently check this page for any changes and acknowledge that it is their responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and to be informed of any changes.

14. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the Services, Users accept this Privacy Policy. If a user does not agree with this Privacy Policy, Saporodoro.com recommends that such user does not use the Services. Your continued use of the Services after the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of those changes.